Pure Barre vs Club Pilates Franchise (2026): Cost & Verdict

Summary

Pure Barre vs Club Pilates franchise comparison — investment, AUV, royalty, equipment, and which Xponential Fitness boutique studio fits which buyer in 2026.

Contents

Key facts


Quick answer Club Pilates costs $403,289 to $1,029,811 to open per its 2026 FDD, with a $65,000 franchise fee, an 8% royalty and a 2% brand fund, and reports a $978,300 median studio revenue across 1,005 studios for 2025. Pure Barre runs an estimated $300,000 to $550,000 with a roughly $60,000 fee and a 7.0% royalty plus 2.0% ad fund. Club Pilates had 1,179 franchised studios at the end of 2025 against Pure Barre's 600+.

Sister Brands. Different Demographics. Different Math.

Pure Barre and Club Pilates are owned by the same parent — Xponential Fitness — and many multi-unit operators run both inside the Xponential portfolio. For prospective buyers picking one brand to enter the boutique fitness category in 2026, the relevant question isn’t “which is the better company” — Xponential’s infrastructure supports both. The question is which workout, demographic, and operational model fits.

Pure Barre is barre-format: bodyweight, isometric, ballet-inspired, low-impact. Studios are larger to accommodate the format. Membership skews female 25–55. Class capacity scales with floor space.

Club Pilates is reformer-Pilates: equipment-based, higher unit cost, slightly broader demographic, and a workout that supports longer membership tenure because of the progression curve. Class capacity is capped by Reformer count rather than floor space.

This breakdown covers the real operational and economic differences a buyer needs to understand.

The Side-by-Side Snapshot

Metric Club Pilates Pure Barre
Format Reformer Pilates (equipment-based) Barre / mat (bodyweight + barre)
Total investment $403,289–$1,029,811 $300,000–$550,000 (estimate)
Franchise fee $65,000 ~$60,000
Royalty 8.0% 7.0%
Ad fund 2.0% (Brand Development Fund) 2.0%
Total ongoing % 10.0% 9.0%
Typical footprint 1,400–2,000 sq ft 1,800–2,500 sq ft
Equipment cost High (Reformers $5K–$8K each, 10+) Lower (barres + mats + light equipment)
Class capacity Reformer count Floor space
Studio count 1,179 franchised, end of 2025 600+ (slower growth)
Revenue $978,300 median, $987,800 average (1,005 studios, 2025) $25K–$35K MRR target at maturity (estimate)
Ownership Xponential Fitness Xponential Fitness

(Club Pilates figures are from its 2026 FDD. Pure Barre figures are industry estimates, because its FDD is not in our database. Verify Item 5, 6, 7, and 19 in the most recent FDD before relying on any specific figure.)

Investment Reality

Club Pilates studios cost $403,289 to $1,029,811 to open per the 2026 FDD, more than Pure Barre in absolute dollars, and the cost composition is different from a typical fitness franchise. Equipment is the largest line item. A standard studio runs 10–14 Reformer machines at $5,000–$8,000 each, plus chairs, props, and accessories. Equipment alone can run $80K–$120K. Build-out is more modest because the footprint is smaller.

Pure Barre studios run $300K–$550K with equipment cost dramatically lower. Barres along the studio perimeter, mats, light hand weights, and the studio sound system are the main equipment components — collectively under $30K. Build-out cost is higher because the studio is larger and the design standards (mirrored walls, polished floors, retail front) require more finish work.

Working capital requirements for either brand run $50K–$100K above the buildout to cover initial marketing, instructor training, and pre-revenue payroll during the studio’s first 90 days.

Membership Economics

Pure Barre operators typically target $25K–$35K in monthly recurring revenue at studio maturity (12–24 months post-opening). Club Pilates’ 2026 Item 19 shows its mature studios running well above that: a $978,300 median and $987,800 average gross revenue across 1,005 qualified studios in 2025, about $81,500 a month at the median, with the bottom quartile averaging $685,500. The math to get there differs.

Club Pilates classes are capped by Reformer count. A studio with 12 Reformers can run a 12-person class. Maximum revenue per class hour is constrained: 12 members at $30 average per class equals $360. Daily class throughput depends on schedule (typically 6–10 classes per day) and member booking rates. Hitting $30K MRR requires roughly 350–400 active members at typical $80–$100 monthly membership pricing.

Pure Barre classes are capped by floor space and instructor capacity. A studio can typically run 15–20 students per class. Higher class capacity but slightly lower per-class price (typically $25 average) means the absolute revenue per hour is comparable. Hitting $30K MRR requires roughly 350–450 active members at similar pricing.

The retention difference matters. Club Pilates’ equipment-based progression keeps members engaged through skill acquisition — adding new exercises, advancing on the apparatus, working through a “level system” that gives long-term motivation. Pure Barre’s bodyweight format relies on instructor charisma and class energy to drive retention; the workout itself doesn’t have the same progression hook. Many operators report Club Pilates retention runs 5–10 percentage points higher than Pure Barre at comparable studio maturity.

The fee structures are no longer identical. Club Pilates’ 2026 FDD sets an 8% royalty plus a 2% Brand Development Fund contribution, 10% combined, or about $97,800 a year at the $978,300 median. Pure Barre is commonly quoted at 7.0% royalty plus 2.0% ad fund, 9.0% combined, or $2,700 a month at $30K MRR.

The Xponential Fitness ad-fund spend is a meaningful operational benefit. The 2% ad fund pools across all Xponential brands and supports national-level marketing through the GOXSPACE app, regional digital advertising, and brand-level promotional campaigns. Smaller boutique fitness brands without portfolio-scale marketing infrastructure put more of the marketing burden on the individual operator.

Browse all fitness and wellness franchise FDDs →

Build-Out and Lease Strategy

Both brands favor strip-mall and inline retail locations with strong daytime visibility. Pure Barre’s larger footprint typically commits to a longer lease term (5–7 years initial) to amortize the build-out. Club Pilates can sometimes negotiate shorter initial terms because the build-out is more modest.

Lease economics matter more than the small footprint delta. A 1,800 sq ft Pure Barre at $30/sq ft lease ($54K/year rent) vs a 1,500 sq ft Club Pilates at $32/sq ft lease ($48K/year rent) creates a $6K/year difference — modest in the context of $25K–$35K MRR. Both brands’ build-out and lease standards favor middle-market suburban retail centers; high-cost urban core leases rarely produce the unit economics either brand requires.

Buyer Profile Fit

Club Pilates makes sense if:

Pure Barre makes sense if:

Multi-Brand Strategy: The Real Xponential Play

The most successful Xponential operators don’t run “Club Pilates only” or “Pure Barre only” — they run portfolios across multiple Xponential brands within a metro. A Phoenix operator might run two Club Pilates studios, one Pure Barre, and one CycleBar inside a 30-mile radius. The cross-brand member acquisition (single member can use the same login across all Xponential brands), shared back-office, and coordinated lease negotiation produces operational leverage that single-brand operators don’t get.

If you’re picking between Pure Barre and Club Pilates as a single-brand buyer, both work. If you’re planning to scale into the Xponential portfolio over 3–5 years, the answer is usually “start with whichever has territory available in your metro and add the other later.”

Beyond Pure Barre and Club Pilates: Other Yoga, Pilates and Barre Franchises

If territory for both Xponential brands is taken in your metro, or you want to compare the pair against the rest of the low-impact studio category, these are the other franchise systems buyers most often shortlist:

Brand Format Initial Investment Franchise Fee Royalty
YogaSix Hot and traditional yoga (Xponential) $293,000–$487,500 $60,000 7% gross
StretchLab Assisted one-on-one stretching (Xponential), 486 studios $271,037–$814,192 $60,000 7% gross
Pilates Republic Reformer Pilates, growth stage $245,000–$498,000 $40,000 7% gross
Pilates Addiction Reformer Pilates, specialty positioning $265,500–$485,000 $42,500 7% gross
Barrel House Barre $215,000–$425,000 $40,000 7% gross
Neighborhood Barre Barre $195,000–$385,000 $39,500 7% gross

A few things worth knowing about the alternatives:

Across the category, mature studios typically gross $400,000–$1.2M. Instructor pay runs 30–40% of revenue, royalty plus ad fund 9–11%, rent 12–18%, and equipment upkeep 4–7% (higher for reformer brands), leaving a 15–25% net operating margin before debt service at maturity. Most studios reach cash-flow breakeven between months 12 and 24.

The Verdict

Club Pilates is the more capital-efficient single-brand entry — lower investment, stronger retention, faster path to maturity. Pure Barre is the more space-flexible single-brand entry with broader workout format options and lower equipment cost.

The deeper truth is that the Xponential portfolio strategy outperforms either brand alone for serious multi-unit operators. Both brands’ FDDs share infrastructure and ad-fund allocations that don’t fully reveal their value until you’re operating multiple Xponential brands in the same metro. Read both FDDs, evaluate territory availability, and ask whether your medium-term plan involves staying in one brand or building an Xponential portfolio.

Brands mentioned in this post

Get the full 12-section FDD analysis — $49

Real franchise data, real Item 19 numbers, personalized to your capital and location. Comparing 2–3 brands? The 3-pack is $99.

Browse franchises · pick your brand Or see a real sample report →

Get a Professional FDD Analysis — $49

The only franchise report written entirely for the buyer. 12 sections covering financial risks, legal obligations, and a personalized recommendation.

Browse Franchise Library See a real sample report →

$49 per brand · $99 for a 3-brand pack

Franchises you might be evaluating

Doctor's Associates

Learn more →

McDonald's USA

Learn more →

R.e.johnsen

Learn more →

Keep reading

7-Eleven vs Circle K Franchise: Which One Should You Actually Buy?

Learn more →

Anytime Fitness vs Orangetheory Franchise: 2026 Comparison

Learn more →

Anytime Fitness vs Planet Fitness Franchise: Cost, ROI, and Which Model Wins in 2026

Learn more →

pure barreclub pilatesboutique fitnessxponential fitnessfranchise comparison

About this analysis The franchise data in this article is drawn from VetMyFranchise's structured analysis of 2,400+ Franchise Disclosure Documents filed with U.S. state regulators. See our data & methodology.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Pure Barre and Club Pilates really the same parent company?

Yes. Both brands are owned by Xponential Fitness, which also owns AKT, BFT, CycleBar, Lindora, Rumble, Stretch Lab, StudioPump, and YogaSix. Multi-brand operators inside the Xponential portfolio access shared marketing systems, streamlined member acquisition (the GOXSPACE app), and economies of scale on operational support. Some operators hold both Pure Barre and Club Pilates territories within the same metro to cross-pollinate the customer base.

Which has higher membership retention?

Industry data and operator reports suggest Club Pilates has slightly stronger retention — partly because Pilates is a slower-progress, equipment-driven workout that keeps members engaged longer than the bodyweight/barre format. Pure Barre retention is solid but more dependent on local instructor quality and class scheduling. Both brands target 70%+ annual retention at mature studios; achieving that requires consistent instructor quality and class capacity management.

Which is cheaper to open?

Pure Barre, on current figures. Club Pilates' 2026 FDD puts total investment at $403,289–$1,029,811, against an estimated $300K–$550K for Pure Barre. Pure Barre studios are typically larger to fit barres along the perimeter, while Club Pilates studios are smaller but carry heavy equipment cost (Reformer machines run $5K–$8K each, with 10+ machines per studio).

Multi-unit math: which scales better?

Both brands support multi-unit ownership and Xponential actively encourages portfolio operators. Pure Barre's lower estimated per-unit investment stretches the same capital further, while Club Pilates' disclosed $978,300 median gives lenders a documented revenue base for each additional studio. Many top Xponential operators run 3+ units across multiple Xponential brands rather than 5+ units in a single brand.

Studio size and lease economics — what's the practical difference?

Pure Barre studios typically run 1,800–2,500 sq ft. Club Pilates studios typically run 1,400–2,000 sq ft. At a $40/sq ft lease, the rent delta over 10 years can be $80K–$200K — meaningful but not transformative. Lease negotiation matters more than the small footprint difference. Both brands favor strip-mall and inline retail locations with good visibility and parking.

Cite this page

Related on this site


This page is part of VetMyFranchise. View all pages: llms.txt · llms-full.txt

Site index for AI agents: llms.txt · sitemap