Franchise Closure Rates by Brand (2026): Item 20 Data

Contents

Key facts


Home/Reports/Franchise Closure Rates

VetMyFranchise · Original Research

Which franchises close the most units — from the franchisors' own FDD Item 20 disclosures. Closure and turnover rates across 2,200 franchise systems, with leaderboards covering the 1,295 systems of 25+ units, plus openings, net growth, and industry aggregates.

Source: 2022-2026 FDD filings · 2,414 brands analyzed

Key findings

How these rates are computed — read before quoting

Formula. For each brand, the single-year closure rate is units_closed ÷ (units_total + units_closed) — closures in the last fiscal year divided by the units that were at risk of closing during it (year-end count plus the units that closed). Leaderboards include only systems with at least 25 units at risk, so one closure in a five-unit system doesn't outrank sixty in a four-hundred-unit system.

What counts as a closure. Unit counts come from each brand's FDD Item 20 tables. "Closed" includes terminations, non-renewals, and outlets that otherwise ceased operations, exactly as the franchisor disclosed them; transfers to new owners are counted separately by franchisors and are not included here. Rows reporting more than 100 closures and more than five times their year-end unit count are excluded as suspected extraction artifacts pending manual review.

Vintage. Figures reflect each brand's most recent FDD on file with VetMyFranchise (2022-2026 FDD filings), so "last fiscal year" differs by brand. A high rate in one filing year can reflect a one-time network pruning rather than sustained decline — always check the brand's three-year Item 20 history.

Highest closure rates

The 25 highest single-year closure rates among systems with at least 25 units at risk. A caveat before you screenshot this: these are the franchisors' own Item 20 numbers for one fiscal year. A brand can appear here because it is genuinely shrinking — or because it culled underperforming locations in a single restructuring year. Click through to each brand's full analysis before treating a row as a verdict.

# Franchise Industry Total units Closed LFY Opened LFY Closure rate
1 Nativewahl Food & Beverage 21 87 2 80.6%
2 Choice Hotels International, Inc (park Inn) Hospitality & Travel 14 19 6 57.6%
3 Bc Licensing Food & Beverage 22 21 21 48.8%
4 Pronto Franchise, L.l.c. Financial Services 29 27 0 48.2%
5 Oath Franchising, Llc (oath Pizza) Food & Beverage 23 21 0 47.7%
6 Nathan's Famous Systems, Inc. - Branded Menu Program Food & Beverage 28 22 2 44.0%
7 Red Mango Fc Food & Beverage 26 19 0 42.2%
8 N2 Franchising, Inc. (belocal) Business Services 148 94 115 38.8%
9 Hpb Lighting Home Services 78 49 21 38.6%
10 1st Class Companies Real Estate 70 42 8 37.5%
11 Boxdrop Retail 125 74 15 37.2%
12 N2 Business Services 609 353 420 36.7%
13 N2 Franchising, Inc. (n2 Publishing, Stroll or Greet) Retail 609 353 420 36.7%
14 Bin Blasters Cleaning & Maintenance 16 9 9 36.0%
15 Hpb Foam Home Services 86 48 18 35.8%
16 Qc Franchise Group Senior Care 104 54 6 34.2%
17 Rocksolid Granit USA Home Services 24 11 4 31.4%
18 Zoup Food & Beverage 35 16 2 31.4%
19 Motto Financial Services 171 77 22 31.0%
20 Pizzeria Uno Food & Beverage 23 10 0 30.3%
21 I4 Franchise Development Staffing & HR 30 13 5 30.2%
22 Softroc USA Home Services 21 9 0 30.0%
23 Zips Cleaning & Maintenance 52 22 4 29.7%
24 Lifetime Green Coatings Home Services 38 16 19 29.6%
25 Sw-Frutta Bowls Food & Beverage 19 8 2 29.6%

Largest net-growth brands

The other side of the ledger: the 25 systems (25+ units) that added the most franchised units net of closures in their last fiscal year. Fast net growth is a demand signal — but pair it with the closure column, since aggressive openers can also be aggressive closers a few years later.

# Franchise Industry Total units Opened LFY Closed LFY Net growth
1 Royal Phoenix Cleaning & Maintenance 3,786 1,002 358 +644
2 Sbs Services Group, Llc (unit) Cleaning & Maintenance 3,786 1,002 358 +644
3 Sarayan Building Solutions Cleaning & Maintenance 3,786 1,002 358 +644
4 Wecleanit Cleaning & Maintenance 3,786 1,002 358 +644
5 Wingstop Food & Beverage 2,529 384 4 +380
6 Hissho International, Llc (hissho Sushi) Food & Beverage 2,389 461 107 +354
7 Cruiseone Hospitality & Travel 2,515 505 166 +339
8 Hissho International Food & Beverage 2,614 435 123 +312
9 Cinnabon Food & Beverage 1,310 348 40 +308
10 R.e.johnsen Cleaning & Maintenance 10,314 1,679 1,379 +300
11 Chick-Fil-a Food & Beverage 3,219 296 27 +269
12 A Sub Above Food & Beverage 3,201 259 13 +246
13 7-Eleven Retail 7,274 283 78 +205
14 Signal 88 Business Services 1,883 238 34 +204
15 Domino's Pizza Food & Beverage 6,974 215 15 +200
16 Snap-on Tools Retail 3,159 195 5 +190
17 Dunkin Donuts Food & Beverage 9,963 326 143 +183
18 McDonald's USA Food & Beverage 13,062 221 46 +175
19 Fresh Food Concepts Food & Beverage 554 211 48 +163
20 Tropical Smoothie Cafe Food & Beverage 1,514 161 5 +156
21 Bridgestone Bandag Automotive 160 172 18 +154
22 Club Pilates Fitness & Wellness 1,179 153 3 +150
23 Gbc Food Services Food & Beverage 347 165 18 +147
24 The Ups Store Business Services 5,487 187 49 +138
25 Brew Culture Food & Beverage 297 139 2 +137

Closure rates by industry

Aggregate roll-up across every industry with at least eight Item 20–reporting brands: total units, closures, openings, net growth, and the aggregate closure rate (industry closures ÷ industry units at risk). Sorted by closure rate, highest first.

Industry Brands Total units Opened Closed Net growth Closure rate
Staffing & HR 20 2,189 154 217 -63 9.0%
Other 19 1,356 118 123 -5 8.3%
Cleaning & Maintenance 133 62,352 8,412 5,629 +2,783 8.3%
Real Estate 73 19,136 1,169 1,713 -544 8.2%
Senior Care 116 19,176 2,340 1,609 +731 7.7%
Financial Services 28 10,686 457 885 -428 7.6%
Home Services 238 24,909 3,169 1,859 +1,310 6.9%
Business Services 92 20,119 2,236 1,266 +970 5.9%
Fitness & Wellness 153 23,558 2,098 1,317 +781 5.3%
Retail 116 25,381 2,172 1,377 +795 5.1%
Hospitality & Travel 75 16,594 1,521 883 +638 5.1%
Health & Beauty 89 22,411 1,056 1,130 -74 4.8%
Technology 10 1,963 216 97 +119 4.7%
Food & Beverage 773 185,249 12,260 7,736 +4,524 4.0%
Automotive 65 13,128 995 488 +507 3.6%
Pet Services 55 3,859 555 143 +412 3.6%
Child Services & Education 145 13,037 1,271 410 +861 3.0%

Go deeper

Analyze any single brand: $49

A one-year closure rate is a signal, not a verdict. Our full 12-section FDD analysis covers a brand's complete Item 20 history, Item 19 earnings, litigation, fees, and a buyer verdict — $49 per report, or three for $99.

Browse the franchise library

Frequently Asked Questions

What franchise has the highest failure rate?

Among the 1,295 systems with at least 25 units analyzed by VetMyFranchise, Nativewahl shows the highest single-year closure rate at 80.6% (87 closures against 108 units at risk), as disclosed in its own FDD Item 20. Note that a closure rate is not strictly a "failure rate" — Item 20 closures include terminations, non-renewals, and units that ceased operations for any reason — and a single bad year can reflect a deliberate pruning of underperforming locations. Check the brand's multi-year Item 20 tables before drawing conclusions.

What is a normal franchise closure rate?

The median single-year closure rate across 1,295 qualifying systems is 4.3%, and 12% of systems closed zero units in their last fiscal year. As a rule of thumb, a sustained closure rate above roughly 5% per year — or closures exceeding openings for consecutive years — signals stress worth investigating with existing franchisees before buying.

Are franchise closures the same as failures?

No. FDD Item 20 reports units that were terminated by the franchisor, not renewed at end of term, or ceased operations for other reasons. Some of those outlets were profitable but exited on owner retirement or non-renewal; conversely, transfers to new owners are counted separately and can hide distress (a struggling unit "sold" rather than closed does not appear as a closure). That is why this report shows closures, openings, and net growth side by side rather than a single "failure" number.

Cite this page

Related on this site


This page is part of VetMyFranchise. View all pages: llms.txt · llms-full.txt

Site index for AI agents: llms.txt · sitemap