Jersey Mike's franchise cost 2026: investment $200K-$1M, fee $18,500, royalty 6.5%, marketing 5%. Item 19 revenue and the post-Blackstone landscape.
Quick answer A Jersey Mike's costs about $200,000 to $1 million, with most new builds at $350,000-$650,000 and an $18,500 franchise fee. Royalty is 6.5% plus a 5% marketing fund, totaling 11.5% of gross sales. Item 19 shows systemwide AUV of $1.0M-$1.4M and top-quartile units above $1.8M. Owner-operator involvement is required for 12 months.
The Jersey Mike’s franchise cost is one of the more accessible investment profiles in growing QSR brands. Total initial investment ranges from approximately $200,000 to $1 million, with most new-build franchises clustering in the $350,000-$650,000 range for an inline strip location.
| Component | Typical Range |
|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $18,500 |
| Real Estate / Lease Deposits | $5,000 – $25,000 |
| Build-Out / Leasehold Improvements | $130,000 – $400,000 |
| Equipment | $50,000 – $130,000 |
| Signage and Decor | $15,000 – $40,000 |
| Initial Inventory | $8,000 – $15,000 |
| Working Capital | $25,000 – $60,000 |
| Other (insurance, training, professional fees) | $20,000 – $60,000 |
The range is wide because real estate format varies meaningfully. A strip-mall conversion of an existing food service space can come in well under $400,000 total. A freestanding new build with full-build infrastructure in a higher-cost market can exceed $900,000.
The standard initial franchise fee is approximately $18,500 per restaurant — among the lowest fees in QSR for a brand of this scale. Jersey Mike’s awards both single-unit and multi-unit franchises. Multi-unit operators typically sign Area Development Agreements that commit them to opening additional restaurants in a defined territory over a defined timeline.
Unlike Wingstop, Jersey Mike’s has historically welcomed single-unit operators alongside multi-unit candidates. The brand’s growth has been driven by both, and the qualifications bar for a single-unit award is meaningfully lower than for ADAs.
If you’re starting with a single restaurant, Jersey Mike’s is more accessible than most fast-growing brands. Expansion to additional restaurants happens organically as operators prove out the first unit.
Jersey Mike’s restaurants are smaller than traditional sandwich concepts but require specific equipment that drives unit-level execution. The brand is known for slicing meat and cheese to order — there’s a visible meat slicer in every restaurant — which is a build-out element you don’t see at most national sandwich chains.
A typical restaurant runs 1,200-1,800 square feet and includes:
Real estate selection requires demographic profiles supporting daypart traffic across lunch and dinner. The brand’s site selection criteria favor strip-mall anchored centers with strong office or residential density within 1-3 miles, parking ratios suitable for lunch rush, and visibility from primary commuter routes.
| Fee | Rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Continuing Royalty | 6.5% of gross sales | Slightly above QSR median |
| Marketing Fund | 5.0% of gross sales | National + local pooled |
| Technology Fee | Variable | POS, mobile ordering, delivery integration |
Combined royalty plus marketing of 11.5% of gross sales is at the higher end of sandwich-franchise economics. The fee structure is supported by reported AUV — at $1.2M+ revenue, the absolute fee burden is meaningful but the percentage is sustainable for restaurants performing at or above system average.
Jersey Mike’s Item 19 disclosures have shown:
Revenue at Jersey Mike’s is heavily influenced by location quality. A strong site with proximity to office density, schools, and residential traffic can sustain top-quartile volume. A weak site is meaningfully harder to fix because the menu and operational format leave limited room for revenue innovation.
The most recent Jersey Mike’s Item 19 reports a median annual revenue of $1,285,259 across 2,255 franchised shops (out of roughly 2,955 total system units). That is one of the largest sandwich-franchise samples in any FDD, and the only filter is that shops were in operation, which makes the median a reasonable underwriting baseline.
What the disclosure does not include is P25/P75 quartiles. With shops spread across urban, suburban, rural, college-town and mall-adjacent trade areas, the spread is almost certainly wide. A cautious buyer can assume a bottom-quartile band near $850K-$1.0M and a top-quartile band near $1.6M-$1.9M, but those are inferences, not disclosed figures.
Catering is the swing factor. Catering, party platters and corporate group orders frequently contribute 20-35% of mature shop revenue. Operators who treat catering as a strategic revenue line tend to land in the top quartile; those who neglect it tend to land at the bottom. The gap between a $1.0M shop and a $1.5M shop is usually the catering program.
Year-one ramp. New shops typically reach 70-85% of the system median in their first year:
| Period | Typical Monthly Revenue | What Drives It |
|---|---|---|
| Months 1-2 | $90K-$130K | Grand opening, local awareness |
| Months 3-6 | $75K-$100K | Normalization, catering pipeline starts |
| Months 7-9 | $85K-$115K | Catering and repeat-customer growth |
| Months 10-12 | $95K-$125K | Approaching steady state |
| Annualized year one | $900K-$1.1M |
The ramp is faster than most categories because national brand awareness drives day-one traffic, sandwich repeat cycles run 2-4 weeks, and catering can be sold to local offices before opening. Year two typically reaches the system median in trade areas with good office density or family-suburb traffic.
Here’s how store-level economics work across revenue tiers:
| Annual Revenue | Royalty + Marketing (11.5%) | Estimated COGS (~30%) | Estimated Labor (~26%) | Other Operating (~17%) | Store-Level EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $900K | ($104K) | ($270K) | ($234K) | ($153K) | |
| $1.2M | ($138K) | ($360K) | ($312K) | ($204K) | |
| $1.8M | ($207K) | ($540K) | ($468K) | ($306K) |
These percentages compress when labor markets tighten or commodity costs spike, and they expand when an operator achieves above-system-average operational efficiency. The 15-16% store-level EBITDA range is what well-run Jersey Mike’s restaurants tend to deliver at maturity.
Jersey Mike’s is explicit about its operator-involvement standards. New franchisees must commit to meaningful day-to-day involvement in the restaurant during at least the first 12 months. Semi-absentee or fully passive ownership is not approved for first-time operators.
The reasoning is operational. A Jersey Mike’s restaurant at high volume runs 35-50 hours a week of execution windows where the owner’s eyes and judgment matter. The brand has built its reputation on consistency, and consistency at the unit level is the operator’s job during the formative period.
After the first 12 months, multi-unit operators typically transition to oversight models with salaried GMs running individual restaurants and the franchisee operating at the portfolio level. But the initial commitment is hands-on.
Firehouse Subs is the closest premium-sandwich competitor for franchise buyers, and the two brands are often evaluated side by side.
| Metric | Jersey Mike’s | Firehouse Subs |
|---|---|---|
| Item 19 median AUV | $1.29M (2,255 shops) | $966K (665 shops) |
| Investment range | ~$200K-$1M (see above) | $405,350-$1,577,750 |
| Royalty | 6.5% | 6.0% |
| Marketing / ad fund | 5.0% | 4.0%-5.0% |
| Ownership | Blackstone (since 2024) | Restaurant Brands International (since 2021) |
| Product format | Cold subs, sliced to order | Hot-served subs, steamed meat and toasted bread |
Jersey Mike’s median is about 33% higher, and its entry cost starts well below Firehouse’s $405K floor, so it wins clearly on unit economics. Firehouse’s advantages are narrower: a slightly lower royalty, shared RBI platform infrastructure (useful for operators who already run Burger King, Popeyes or Tim Hortons units), strong brand affinity in parts of the Southeast, and more undeveloped territory in some markets. A practical multi-unit strategy is to pursue Jersey Mike’s where territory is open and treat Firehouse as the fallback where it is not. See the Firehouse Subs Item 19 deep dive for its full numbers.
Across the broader sandwich category, median AUVs compare like this:
| Brand | Median AUV |
|---|---|
| Jersey Mike’s | $1.29M (disclosed) |
| Capriotti’s | $900K-$1.2M |
| Firehouse Subs | $966K (disclosed) |
| Jimmy John’s | $700K-$1.0M (est.) |
| Penn Station | $700K-$900K (est.) |
| Subway | $400K-$500K (est.) |
Ticket size explains much of the Subway gap: Jersey Mike’s tickets typically run $11-$16 against Subway’s $8-$11, and the brand targets a fast-casual quality occasion rather than a value meal. For more, see the best sandwich franchises breakdown and the Subway vs. Jersey Mike’s vs. Jimmy John’s comparison.
The Jersey Mike’s franchise cost structure has remained stable through the ownership change. Blackstone acquired Jersey Mike’s in late 2024 in one of the largest restaurant franchise acquisitions in years. Private equity acquisitions of franchisors typically follow a pattern over the following 24-36 months: technology investment, supply chain optimization, and sometimes adjustments to fee structure or development standards.
As of the most recent FDD filings, the published franchise terms have remained consistent with pre-acquisition versions. The brand’s leadership team has remained largely intact, and operational standards have not materially shifted. Prospective operators should:
Private equity ownership of franchisors is not inherently negative, but it does change the incentive structure of the franchisor. Buyers signing new FAs in the next 24 months should treat the acquisition as a variable in their decision rather than a non-event.
The FDD analysis matters even more in post-acquisition periods because the document captures the current state of the system, including any provisions that have been quietly modified. Reading the current FDD carefully — and comparing it to publicly archived prior versions — is the highest-impact piece of diligence you can do on a recently-acquired franchise system.
Get the full 12-section FDD analysis — $49
Real franchise data, real Item 19 numbers, personalized to your capital and location. Comparing 2–3 brands? The 3-pack is $99.
Browse franchises · pick your brand Or see a real sample report →
The only franchise report written entirely for the buyer. 12 sections covering financial risks, legal obligations, and a personalized recommendation.
Browse Franchise Library See a real sample report →
$49 per brand · $99 for a 3-brand pack
jersey mikes franchisefranchise costsandwich franchiseqsr franchiseblackstone acquisition
About this analysis The franchise data in this article is drawn from VetMyFranchise's structured analysis of 2,400+ Franchise Disclosure Documents filed with U.S. state regulators. See our data & methodology.
Total initial investment ranges from approximately $200,000 to $1 million depending on real estate format and market. The most common new-build investment for an inline strip location runs $300,000-$650,000. Second-generation restaurant conversions can come in lower. The initial franchise fee is approximately $18,500.
Mature Jersey Mike's locations typically generate store-level operating margins in the 12-18% range, depending on labor cost, real estate cost, and operating efficiency. A unit generating $1.2 million in annual revenue and 15% store-level EBITDA produces roughly $180,000 of operating cash flow before franchisee debt service. Top-quartile units producing $1.8M+ in revenue generate proportionally higher absolute cash flow.
Yes, for new operators. The brand requires meaningful owner involvement during at least the first 12 months of operations. Semi-absentee or fully passive ownership is not approved for first-time franchisees. After establishing operational competence, multi-unit operators typically transition to oversight models with salaried general managers per location, but the initial commitment is hands-on.
The continuing royalty is 6.5% of gross sales. The marketing fund is 5% of gross sales. Combined ongoing franchisor fees are 11.5% of gross sales. This is at the higher end of sandwich franchising but remains supported by the brand's reported AUV.
Blackstone acquired Jersey Mike's in late 2024. As of the most recent FDD filings, the published franchise terms remain consistent with pre-acquisition versions. Private equity acquisitions of franchisors do sometimes lead to changes in fee structure, technology requirements, or development standards over the following 24-36 months, so prospective operators should review the current FDD carefully and watch for material changes in subsequent annual filings.
This page is part of VetMyFranchise. View all pages: llms.txt · llms-full.txt